Remote Desktop on Windows 2003

Discussion in 'Windows Desktop Systems' started by champ2005, Jul 16, 2004.

  1. champ2005

    champ2005 | xs |

    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I have this strange problem while remotely accesing a Windows Server 2003 computer. I run, for example, Remote Desktop Connection from a Windows XP computer, type in the server name or its ip address, and click connect. it comes up with the remote desktop and a login screen. I type in my user and passwords, click ok, and the remote desktop window disappears, with no warning or error messages.

    Things i have done:
    • If i type the wrong password, a message appears that it was the wrong password, and goes back to the login screen.
    • I have tried using different usernames, creating new ones on the server, giving them varying levels of rights
    • Ive tried connecting from computers on the network or over the internet, from different O/S es (2000, XP etc) and using different connection software (remote desktop connection, terminal services client etc)
    • All of the above things yeiled the same results
    Is this a known bug or issue, or does anyone have any idea what it might be?
     
  2. negativefactor

    negativefactor ..of the vast oceans.

    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Telford, UK
    Does the same problem occur when you attempt to log onto the Windows 2003 server with the administrator account of that machine?
     
  3. cpugeniusmv

    cpugeniusmv Computer Genius

    Messages:
    485
    does the server system happen to have the nvidia drivers installed?
     
  4. champ2005

    champ2005 | xs |

    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ues it happens with the admin account and yes im pretty sure it has the 56.72 nvidia drivers installed.
     
  5. cpugeniusmv

    cpugeniusmv Computer Genius

    Messages:
    485
    open up services.msc and disable the NVIDIA Display Driver Service.
     
  6. champ2005

    champ2005 | xs |

    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    will that disable 2D acceleration (without 2d acceleration doing anything like moving a window is really slow) ?
     
  7. cpugeniusmv

    cpugeniusmv Computer Genius

    Messages:
    485
    nope. to my knowledge, that service doesn't actually do anything useful :D (someone correct me if i'm wrong)
     
  8. champ2005

    champ2005 | xs |

    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    don't know why, but it worked, so thanks heaps cpugeniusmv :)