Problem with IP address and internet connectivity on second computer

Discussion in 'Windows Desktop Systems' started by gonaads, Sep 22, 2006.

  1. gonaads

    gonaads Beware the G-Man Political User Folding Team

    O.K. not sure if the title is descriptive as to my problem, but here goes.

    I have SBC DSL which is now AT&T. I have three computers connected to a SMC Barricade Router. So DSL in to DSL Modem, then to SMC Router, then to my computer (computer No. 1), computer number 2 and to computer number 3. all of which are plugged into the back of said Router. Router address 192.168.2.1 IPs 192.168.2.1xx and so on for each of the 3 computers.

    Problem:

    Yesterday I pulled computer No. 3 and replaced with a dell optiplex/optiflex GX240. This computer was empty, blank, no OS. So I installed XP and SP2 and O.K. it's running install Video drivers and such and it works fine. Has a built in ethernet thingy, so I plug in the cable from router and it shows it's trying to connect and such. I get the error that "local Network connection is limited or not working". The usual, hey your connection sucks. Now the odd thing is that I tried to repair the connection but it pops up a message that it could not complete when it was trying to get address. So I disable the onboard ethernet and put in a card I had sittin around. Yes it works, I pulled it from another computer and it was connected to internet and working. So, I boot and it trys to connect and same thing. Funny/odd thing is that I will disable each of these connections and I get the same error. So I go into the connection properties and set IP maually instead of the get IP automatically setting through the tcp/ip settings. The connection then seems connected but still no internet. I go to computer No.2 and look at settings there and I set everything the exact same. Automatic settings blah blah blah, and still crap. The one thing I saw was that when it is set to auotmatic address thingy I highlight the connection in Network Connections in Control Panel and on the left hand side where you can see the Details it shows some way off address that it has gottin automatically. Address shown is 169.254.67.132 not even close to the address it should get from the Router. So how do I fix this and get it to connect like the other computer did?
     
  2. falconguard

    falconguard Carbon based lifeform Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    3,406
    Location:
    SoCal
    looks like a winsock error. Try this if you do not want to do this manually
    http://majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4372

    You might have to disable any antivirus, to get this to run correctly as it will replace the winsock file on your computer.
     
  3. gonaads

    gonaads Beware the G-Man Political User Folding Team

    One other thing, I have MAC Address Control enabled on the Router. Now how do I find the MAC address for the new computer No.3? Maybe this is the problem and I need to change this so it sees the new 'puter and such? Or should I disable MAC Address Control?
     
  4. gonaads

    gonaads Beware the G-Man Political User Folding Team

    Well the computer I just setup has no AV it's a "Plain Jane" setup. It has nothin on it.
     
  5. falconguard

    falconguard Carbon based lifeform Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    3,406
    Location:
    SoCal
    you could disable the MAC contol on the router, than when the router finds the conputer, and everything is up and running you can reenable it.


    or you type GetMAC from a commandline
     
    gonaads and mlakrid like this.
  6. mlakrid

    mlakrid OSNN BASSMASTER Political User Folding Team

    This is exactly what I was going to say

    from the start bar click run

    type cmd

    type ipconfig /all

    you should see something similar to this:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    H:\>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : XXX
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : XXXX.COM
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : XXX.com
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 CT Network Connect
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1XX.XX
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1XX.X
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1XX.X
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1XX.X
    192.168.1XX.XX
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, September 19, 2006 11:14:41
    AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, September 27, 2006 11:14:
    41 AM
    H:\

    Add what you see in the physical address line in the routers access list and you should be fine...
     
    gonaads likes this.
  7. mlakrid

    mlakrid OSNN BASSMASTER Political User Folding Team

    REPS+ falcon I didnt know that command existed...

    very nice
     
  8. lancer

    lancer There is no answer! Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    3,093
    Location:
    FL, USA
    that command doesn't seem to work in my command line

    is that the full command?
     
  9. mlakrid

    mlakrid OSNN BASSMASTER Political User Folding Team

    I would assuem so, it worked on mine
     
  10. falconguard

    falconguard Carbon based lifeform Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    3,406
    Location:
    SoCal
    Lancer, try arp -a at the command line.
     
  11. gonaads

    gonaads Beware the G-Man Political User Folding Team

    Cool. I will try as soon as I can go home to computer in question.

    Lancer, the /all switch has to have a space after the ipconfig command.

    ipconfig*space*/all
    If ya forgot the space in between, it won't work. :D

    If this works reps to all. :cool:








    [edit] holy shiit :eek: it works without the space. :eek:

    [edit number 2] I just saw (more clearly :p) what the command was that you said didn't work. :s *shots self in head* :dead:
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2006
  12. mlakrid

    mlakrid OSNN BASSMASTER Political User Folding Team


    You are correct gonaads; however, I think he was talking about the getmac command which will show your mac address as well

    :D

    very nice command indeed...
     
  13. Admiral Michael

    Admiral Michael Michaelsoft Systems CEO Folding Team

    do you have XP Home? maybe you need Pro to have the getmac command. I think the systeminfo command is a pro extra (you can simply copy the file to a Home machine to get the functionality).
     
  14. kcnychief

    kcnychief █▄█ ▀█▄ █ Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    16,948
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    getmac is the bomb - very useful command.

    works nicely here for us as a lot of our machines have virtual adapters as well
     
  15. mlakrid

    mlakrid OSNN BASSMASTER Political User Folding Team

    AHHH

    maybe thats why I didnt know it existed... both my PCs were home edition until the last time I updated my PC

    Also, getmac is not listed in the help file...

    :D
     
  16. kcnychief

    kcnychief █▄█ ▀█▄ █ Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    16,948
    Location:
    Massachusetts
  17. Admiral Michael

    Admiral Michael Michaelsoft Systems CEO Folding Team

    I like output the of:

    Code:
    getmac /fo list /v
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2006
  18. gonaads

    gonaads Beware the G-Man Political User Folding Team

    Yeah! All is good again. getmac command izz da Shiznit! Reps to... you know who. Those that helped, thanks. :D
     
  19. falconguard

    falconguard Carbon based lifeform Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    3,406
    Location:
    SoCal
    Good to know you got it all sorted. :)