Memory Slots

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by champ2005, Mar 19, 2005.

  1. champ2005

    champ2005 | xs |

    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I was recently installing some new RAM on my Athlon XP setup, and i seemed to be having problems with memory Slot 2 (there is slot 1, 2, 3) for whatever reason. However, the two sticks of memory (both 512, same brand etc) are running in Slot 1 and 3 seemingly well.

    Is there any reason not to leave things as they are? Can slot 2 be empty while slot 3 is used?
     
  2. sean.ferguson

    sean.ferguson Moderator Folding Team

    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    Fife; Scotland
    does your motherboard support dual channel, if it does then it may just be a case of using slots 1&3 before filling slot 2 :)
     
  3. celticfan11

    celticfan11 Moderator

    Messages:
    744
    Location:
    Vernon, CT
    athalon XP will not have dual channel especially if its only 3 slots
    it is possible that slot 2 is just fuxd
     
  4. sean.ferguson

    sean.ferguson Moderator Folding Team

    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    Fife; Scotland
    what are you talking about, i had an AthlonXP 2500+ Barton system running 512MB dual channel?
     
  5. celticfan11

    celticfan11 Moderator

    Messages:
    744
    Location:
    Vernon, CT
    my mistake :)
     
  6. champ2005

    champ2005 | xs |

    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    yeh i got the kt600 chipset, i doesnt support dual channel, though ive heard that it doesnt have any advantage anyway on athlon xp platforms.