Logitech G15 Media Keys not working

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by AlexK, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. AlexK

    AlexK Ooops i did it again!

    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hello all :) I just got a G15 as a christmas present, but the media keys doenst seem to work at all.. Ive tried the fix in this thread but the expand string in regedit is allready there.. I also have a MX610 Laser mouse which uses Setpoint.. So if u know any solutions to this i would be extatic :)!!

    Everything else on the keyboard works fine..
     
  2. Sazar

    Sazar F@H - Is it in you? Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    14,905
    Location:
    Between Austin and Tampa
    What media player are you using?

    My media keys work with WMP11 and VLC as well as the Zune player.

    Don't remember using it with other players and I don't use winamp, but it worked with winamp back in the day.
     
  3. zeke_mo

    zeke_mo (value not set) Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    1,984
    Location:
    Placerville, CA
    If you are using Winamp you have to goto Options> Pref>Global Hotkeys> Then check the first box and second box.
     
  4. AlexK

    AlexK Ooops i did it again!

    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hmm, my replies are disappearing :p

    Winamp doenst work. Ive checked the boxes as told, still didnt work..

    Maybe my mouse is interferring.? it has 3 media keys ( mute, volume up/down )
     
  5. fitz

    fitz Just Floating Along Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    4,076
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    alex: first posts must be approved by a moderator.. thus the reason the posts weren't showing initially.
     
  6. Dark Atheist

    Dark Atheist Moderator Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    6,376
    Location:
    In The Void
    AlexK - in answer to your pm - try clicking on usercp - top of the page - then edit sig :)
     
    AlexK likes this.
  7. AlexK

    AlexK Ooops i did it again!

    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ahh okay fitz, im a new user so i didnt realize it :p hehe sorry .

    Carpo , thx im gonna try that :)

    #
    I found the Edit Signature under my options.. I swear it wasnt there before! :p sorry guys
    #
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2008
  8. You have installed the drivers from Logitech, right?
     
  9. AlexK

    AlexK Ooops i did it again!

    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yes i have installed it.. Everything else on the keyboard works fine , except the 5 mediabuttons.
     
  10. Dark Atheist

    Dark Atheist Moderator Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    6,376
    Location:
    In The Void
    look in Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Services - check to see if HID (Human Interface Device Access) is set to auto and started
     
  11. AlexK

    AlexK Ooops i did it again!

    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    I cant start the Human interface device.. It comes up with this warning

    "Could not start the Human Interface Device Acces service on Local Computer.
    Error 126 : The specified module could not be found"
     
  12. Dark Atheist

    Dark Atheist Moderator Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    6,376
    Location:
    In The Void
    im guessing you have XP SP2 if so you can either do this from the cd or the system32\dllcache folder

    copy hidserv.dll, mouhid.sys and mouclass.sys from XP CD's i386\ directory to windows\system32

    or from c:\windows\system32\dllcache
     
  13. AlexK

    AlexK Ooops i did it again!

    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Thanks ill try it when i have the time :)

    #
    didnt find any dllcache in system32?
    #
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2008
  14. AlexK

    AlexK Ooops i did it again!

    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    The only file on my XP SP2 CD is the hidserv.IN_file

    No - mouhid.sys, mouclass.sys or hidserv.dll

    Where could i find them then?


    #
    The hidserv.dll file is not in my Windows folder..
    The service is also supposed to run inside svchost.exe.. So maybe its my svchost.exe thats not working?
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2008
  15. Dark Atheist

    Dark Atheist Moderator Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    6,376
    Location:
    In The Void
    uninstall the logitech drivers - reboot - make sure you reinstall latest drivers, seems im confused between windows versions :p - my xp laptop does not have that file although vista pc does!
     
  16. AlexK

    AlexK Ooops i did it again!

    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    yes i have a hid.dll

    How do i uninstall the drivers? Just uninstall the software? :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2008
  17. Dark Atheist

    Dark Atheist Moderator Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    6,376
    Location:
    In The Void
    they all the same :p
     
  18. AlexK

    AlexK Ooops i did it again!

    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hehe okay ill try.. :)
     
  19. Dark Atheist

    Dark Atheist Moderator Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    6,376
    Location:
    In The Void
    i have found the files - i was looking in the wrong place

    1.Insert Windows XP Setup CD.
    2.Browse to <CD-ROM>:\i386\drivers.cab
    3.Double click the drivers.cab file. The compressed files in the Cab file
    will be listed.
    4.Copy the three files to <SystemRoot>\windows\system32\. Reboot the
    computer.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2008
  20. American Zombie

    American Zombie Moderator Staff Member Political User

    Messages:
    2,934
    Location:
    Seattle
    If you are in windows just launch msconfig then click on Expand File.