[HOW TO] Concurrent Remote Desktop in SP2

Discussion in 'Windows Desktop Systems' started by _kC_, Aug 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. _kC_

    _kC_ Moderator

    Messages:
    514
    One thing i am very annoyed about with SP2 is why they have added (in build 2055) and then taken away in the final Build (2180) Concurrent remote dektop and a physical user logged into the same machine....

    so if you are now running the SP2 final, and would like too use this feature.. heres what you must do..

    Attached is a zip with 3 files
    1. termsrv.dl_ (in case you want too add to a Slipstreamed CD)
    2. termsrv.dll
    3. Concurrent Remote sessions SP2.reg


    Ok, so heres what to do

    1. extract the zip...
    2. Right click on the reg file and press merge, (Click yes when it asks you)
    3. Reboot in safe mode (press F8)
    4. copy the termserv.dll too these 2 folders

    a) C:\WINDOWS\system32
    b) C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles\i386

    (either make a copy of your original or rename the old one too .bak)

    Then reboot back into normal windows... Now you can have a 2nd user physicaly logged into their account, while you can use your account via remote desktop BOTH AT THE SAME TIME!! :)

    i cant believe MS removed this feature from the final build of SP2

    the termserv here is from build 2055, if anyone knows any newer builds that this feature still worked, please let me know!

    cheers


    oh and if you want too add this too a slipstreamed SP2 CD, then simply copy the termsrv.dl_ too the i386 dir on the CD, then add the reg file to your regtweaks

    :p
     

    Attached Files:

    o0_Enigma_0o, dav3st and NetRyder like this.
  2. Electronic Punk

    Electronic Punk Administrator Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    18,590
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Neat, didn't realised they had considered adding this feature.
     
  3. NetRyder

    NetRyder Tech Junkie Folding Team

    Messages:
    13,256
    Location:
    New York City
    Ah, a very cool feature indeed. Wonder why the idea was dropped.
    Thanks kC [​IMG]
     
  4. _kC_

    _kC_ Moderator

    Messages:
    514
    yeh this was one of the main features i was lookin forward too in sp2, strange why they got rid of it, such a useful feature
     
  5. NetRyder

    NetRyder Tech Junkie Folding Team

    Messages:
    13,256
    Location:
    New York City
    Just wondering...where did you find these patched files?
     
  6. _kC_

    _kC_ Moderator

    Messages:
    514
    theyre not patced files at all

    termsrv.dl_ is the original file from SP2 build 2055

    rename that too .cab and extract the contained file, u then get
    termsrv.dll

    the regfile already exists on a sp2 machine, except its set as 0

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Terminal Server\Licensing Core]
    "EnableConcurrentSessions"=dword:00000001
     
  7. NetRyder

    NetRyder Tech Junkie Folding Team

    Messages:
    13,256
    Location:
    New York City
    Ah, I see. That's great. [​IMG]
     
  8. talito

    talito OSNN One Post Wonder

    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Yo!

    Thank a lot man!
    It sure did solve that problem!
     
  9. Mastershakes

    Mastershakes Moderator

    Messages:
    1,721
    Location:
    Montreal
    Grrr

    I don't know what I've done wrong my friends, followed instructions verbatim, and it insists on logging me off (I'm at the machine) when my buddy attempts it. Does he also have to replace the files and make the registry changes?
     
  10. _kC_

    _kC_ Moderator

    Messages:
    514
    no
     
  11. a1ehouse

    a1ehouse Chamone M*tha Fu*ka

    Messages:
    288
    How do you log in from the 2nd user then? I get the concurrent use error.
     
  12. _kC_

    _kC_ Moderator

    Messages:
    514
    maybe u didnt copy the files too right places in safe mode? or didnt import the reg file?

    sorry but if u followed that first post exactly, (on a xp PRO sp2 machine) then u should have no probs
     
  13. ewokuk

    ewokuk OSNN Junior Addict

    Messages:
    44
    can anyone tell me how i can enable remote desktop so i can use it to log into my pc from work. dont know the ip of works machines and all their net traffic goes through a proxy on port 80 afaik.

    never set up remote desktop before.
     
  14. a1ehouse

    a1ehouse Chamone M*tha Fu*ka

    Messages:
    288
    Thanks KC - I did exactly as instructed.
    I log into main account.
    I then log on to 2nd user account.
    I click start >all Progs>accessories>communications>remote desktop connection
    Type local ip address/computer name of the computer

    I am also using a linksys 4-port router and have added port 3389 to forwarding
     
  15. rushm001

    rushm001 In the beginning...... Political User

    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Nice tip!
     
  16. a1ehouse

    a1ehouse Chamone M*tha Fu*ka

    Messages:
    288
    OK - Am I being a bit thick here!? Does this only work for the following:
    2 PC's: PC1 and PC2
    PC1 has 2 users a and b
    a is the main user, b is the 2ndry user
    b is currently logged on at PC1
    a logs onto PC2 and wants to logon to PC1
    with this tweak they can?

    I thought that originally this tweak meant you could be logged on as another user, and then log onto another account on the same PC!? Can someone clear this up for me? Is this why I'm getting the concurrent user errors?

    I have now confused myself even more!!!
     
  17. _kC_

    _kC_ Moderator

    Messages:
    514
    it means that 2 user accounts (a & b) on server machine can be accessed at the same time... once by a user sat at server and logged into account a... and at same time by a remote desktop session into account b
     
  18. wheee

    wheee OSNN One Post Wonder

    Messages:
    1
    Works perfectly here. Thanks much. An insight into why Microsoft killed it: The XP license is meant for only 1 user at a time. Microsoft's 2003 Server has a terminal server feature that allows limitless users, however for every so many concurrent users they charge more. With this hack you can use Windows XP like a mini terminal server, and therefore not buying 2003.
     
  19. ZeroHour

    ZeroHour ho3 ho3 ho3

    Messages:
    1,118
    Location:
    Scotland
    Sweeeeeeeeeeeeet :D
     
  20. lomans

    lomans Some Dude

    Messages:
    1
    I can't get it to work. I followed the instuctions verbatim as well. Maybe it's because I put SP2 on a clean install of windows? After all I had no DWORD value called EnableConcurrentSessions, I had to create it.

    I've got the 2055 version running in system32, I've got the registry entry in place, I've rebooted, and I still get the "you can't do that ****" error.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.