How To Access The Internet Thru A Hub???

Discussion in 'Windows Desktop Systems' started by percy, Mar 29, 2004.

  1. percy

    percy OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    416
    HI. I have a router and 2 pc is connected to it. one win2000 and one xp pro. they can see each other through the workgroup but my problem is I can't access the internet by using the win2000 pc. how do I set this up. when i ping the static ip address i get a reply. packets are sent and received too. my observation is the xp pro pc when i checked the ipconfig, there is a suffix for the DNS, IP address data, subnet mask and the default gateway BUT for the win2000 pc, i only get the IP address data and subnet mask, no DNS suffix and default gateway.
    Please help. Thank you.
     
  2. j79zlr

    j79zlr Glaanies script monkey Political User

    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Chicago
    add the DNS manually
     
  3. percy

    percy OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    416
  4. percy

    percy OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    416
    OPS! blank reply...

    anyway, add the DNS manually to my win2000 pc copied DNS from xp pro pc? aside from the dns, what else? thanks.
     
  5. j79zlr

    j79zlr Glaanies script monkey Political User

    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Chicago
    do you have the router configured as a DHCP server? It should automatically assign it, anyways, you can manually assign IP, subnet, gateway, and DNS servers. I do on all my PC's.
     
  6. percy

    percy OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    416
    how do i setup the router as the DHCP server? i did manually added the 2 DNS i got from the ipconfig result of my xp pc to my win2000 pc, in process of restarting it.
     
  7. j79zlr

    j79zlr Glaanies script monkey Political User

    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Chicago
    lets go back a few steps, are both PCs connected to the same router, or is there a hub involved? I'm coinfused as to why one would receive DHCP and the other doesn't. Is the DHCP client service running? Firewalled?

    The router should be a DHCP server by default.
     
  8. percy

    percy OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    416
    the 2 pcs are connected to a router only (is a router and a hub different? )... I don't know how to check if the DHCP server is firewalled. i appreciate your assistance.
     
  9. j79zlr

    j79zlr Glaanies script monkey Political User

    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Chicago
    yes a router and hub are different :)

    Make sure both PC's are set to receive IP's and DNS automatically, should work. I mean is there a firewall on the PC that isn't receiving the DNS info?
     
  10. percy

    percy OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    416
    the 2 pcs are setup to receive IP's an DNS automatically but my problem is when I click on the Internet Explorer, it can't access the internet but both of the pcs can see each other thru the workgroup. i am really at a lost here... :(
     
  11. j79zlr

    j79zlr Glaanies script monkey Political User

    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Chicago
    well is the DNS info getting added to both PC's? Run ipconfig /all and paste the info.
     
  12. percy

    percy OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    416
    for the win2000, since i added manually the DNS, the DNS are showing but no Default Gateway. for the xp pc it has the same DNS and it has a Default Gateway.
     
  13. j79zlr

    j79zlr Glaanies script monkey Political User

    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Chicago
    you need to add the gateway, that is why it cannot connect to the internet. You didn't have ICS on the PC before did you?
     
  14. percy

    percy OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    416
    i will manually add the gateways... i'll copy the gateways from the xp pc.
     
  15. j79zlr

    j79zlr Glaanies script monkey Political User

    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Chicago
    The gateway is the router address, should be 192.168.1.1
     
  16. percy

    percy OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    416
    did manually added the gateways, IP address i got from the ipconfig /all from the same pc and the subnet mask. i will restart the pc then... tnx.
     
  17. percy

    percy OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    416
    ... i checked the ipconfig /all data and it shows all the data i inputted.. Internet Explorer cannot still access the internet.. Hu, hu, hu, :( :(
     
  18. j79zlr

    j79zlr Glaanies script monkey Political User

    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Chicago
    can you ping sites from the command line?
     
  19. percy

    percy OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    416
    i did ping the IP address that I typed for the win2000 pc and it had a reply...
     
  20. j79zlr

    j79zlr Glaanies script monkey Political User

    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Chicago
    yea, but I wanna see if it can resolve a name, not just internet explorer. e.g, nslookup google.com or ping google.com,