Graphics Accelorators

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Ci2e, Mar 16, 2002.

  1. Ci2e

    Ci2e XPert

    Messages:
    277
    Whats your opinion everyone...
     
  2. Qumahlin

    Qumahlin Moderator

    Messages:
    2,006
    STAY AWAY FROM THE GEFORCE4MX!!!!

    my friend got one...they suck, I warned him they are like a geforce2mx practically

    my geforce 3 ti200 KILLS his geforce 4mx 440 in almost every benchmark...thats a damn shame.

    If you have a money get a geforce 4...just not an mx.
     
  3. Bytes Back

    Bytes Back Ex Police Chief

    Messages:
    1,383
    Location:
    Kernow
    Hay what, How can you possibly say that !

    I have one, I have doubled my 3d mark 2001 score to 5900

    Fliiping heck, the radeon 8500 only gets 6400

    Like I said elsewhere, MOHAA in 1024x768 32bit, every turned to max, still puts out 80-90 FPS

    How much more do you want :eek:
     
  4. Detonator

    Detonator OSNN Addict

    Messages:
    105
    No kidding,Qumahlin.I had a long ruuning fight with a friend who was considering buying one.Finally kncked some sense into him though.Those cards suck bad.
     
  5. avsdotcom

    avsdotcom Guest

    I could be wrong, but I don't think the GeForce4 MX's have all the advanced features of the geforce 3's - ie environment bumpmapping,etc. If that's the case then I'd rather fork out on a GeForce3 Ti200 for about the same price as an MX. Personally I have a GeForce3Ti500 and it creams everything i throw at it - 8700 3dmarks with an AthlonXP1700+ :)
     
  6. Qumahlin

    Qumahlin Moderator

    Messages:
    2,006
    Where did you see a radeon only getting 6400? I'm certain i've seen higher then that in madonion's database

    not to mention now that geforce4 is out I've seen some tech sites that have it getting over 9500 3dmarks.
     
  7. BonyTony

    BonyTony Moderator

    Messages:
    788
    Asus G3Ti

    I have the asus G3ti card and i run all my games at 1024x768,every game maxed out on graphic settings which include tribes 2/RTCW/MOH/AliensVPredator2 and ghost recon and it runs them like a dream with a 3d2001se score of 8500,yea you may dream about a GF4 but who on earth can play a game above 1024 ?? everything is tiny and makes fast action games harder and am i going to upgrade soon.....no...people not me!! will rather spend £300-£400 on a XBOX as its the new cool thing to own rather than a card that they cannot see and cannot take around to friends houses to show off i am sure they will sell GF4 by the bucketload but how many of them will be single private purchases ?.

    Ps.basis system specs are :-Asus GF3ti/athlon XP1900/2X80gig maxtor HDD/Epox 8kha+ mb/512 crucial ram all optimized and not overclocked at time of benchmark.
     
  8. avsdotcom

    avsdotcom Guest

    I have to disagree with you Bony Tony, I have a 19" Illyama visionmaster pro 452 monitor, and I run ALL games in 1600 x 1200 @ 32 bit colour (if the resolution is available in the games options). Can't say that things are too small on my screen, and I haven't noticed that "fast action games" are any harder. Just makes everything look even nicer IMHO.
     
  9. Bytes Back

    Bytes Back Ex Police Chief

    Messages:
    1,383
    Location:
    Kernow
    Whoops, my mistake, I was reading the 1280x1024 column.. Now, I have been reading this months copy of pc plus who have tested 18 cards. No massive amount of optimisation or overclocking here. :D

    The results, all are from 3dmark 2001 se and in 1024x768x32

    Ati 7000 1905
    Ati 7500 4494
    Ati 8500 4611
    Gforce 2 MX200 1354
    Gforce 2 Ti 4018
    Gforce 2 Ti 200 6104
    Gforce 3 Ti 500 7220


    Now, as I said, I benchmarked mine and achieved 5900

    So, whys it crap then ?
     
  10. BonyTony

    BonyTony Moderator

    Messages:
    788
    To each their own opinion

    Well that was my take on it tried higher resolutions and my 19" mitubishi monitor and in my opinion everything was too small..maybe its my eyesight :)

    But it did look alot smoother edges,but i can get that if i turn AA up.