Firefox 3 memory usage write up

Discussion in 'Windows Applications' started by LordOfLA, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. LordOfLA

    LordOfLA Godlike!

    Messages:
    7,027
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK
    Aprox likes this.
  2. Sazar

    Sazar F@H - Is it in you? Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    14,905
    Location:
    Between Austin and Tampa
    Sweet :)

    I will be keen to see if this trend continues once extensions are updated for FF3 or if they will tighten restrictions on what extensions can use wrt resources.

    My biggest gripe about FF has always been memory usage.
     
    Perris Calderon likes this.
  3. Aprox

    Aprox Moderator Political User

    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    California, USA
    Great find, cookies inbound. I love that they have put energy into this... I always got the impression nobody besides users cared. :-\
     
  4. j79zlr

    j79zlr Glaanies script monkey Political User

    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Chicago
    I constantly here this yet I've used Firefox for years since the Phoenix days on numerous platforms and have never noticed a memory issue. I don't care what task manager syas, but have you ever actually noticed a performance hit? Do you load tons of extensions?

    I am currently on FreeBSD, I've had firefox open for about 3 hours and it is reported as using 120MB of memory.

    Code:
    last pid: 64523;  load averages:  0.13,  0.09,  0.12    up 1+06:50:18  19:23:41
    83 processes:  1 running, 82 sleeping
    CPU states:     % user,     % nice,     % system,     % interrupt,     % idle
    Mem: 328M Active, 1082M Inact, 204M Wired, 11M Cache, 112M Buf, 367M Free
    Swap: 2047M Total, 2047M Free
    
      PID USERNAME    THR PRI NICE   SIZE    RES STATE  C   TIME   WCPU COMMAND
    24586 root          1  96    0 85940K 68552K select 0   7:28  0.05% Xorg
    25108 joe           1  96    0 31816K 16364K select 0   8:06  0.00% gkrellm
    [B]56702 joe           7  96    0   120M 83848K ucond  0   1:31  0.00% firefox-bin[/B]
      942 root          1  96    0  4520K  1348K select 0   0:40  0.00% hald-addon-
      940 root          1  96    0  4520K  1348K select 1   0:37  0.00% hald-addon-
    24652 joe           1  96    0 17376K 11056K select 0   0:26  0.00% metacity
    24703 joe           1  96    0 44984K 16196K select 1   0:24  0.00% mixer_apple
    56827 joe           2  -8    0 60440K 21296K piperd 0   0:21  0.00% gnome-termi
    24662 joe           1  96    0 75156K 35636K select 1   0:15  0.00% nautilus
      921 haldaemon     1  96    0  6392K  3728K select 1   0:14  0.00% hald
    24691 joe           1  96    0 44572K 16608K select 0   0:10  0.00% wnck-applet
    24657 joe           1  96    0  5028K  2460K select 1   0:10  0.00% gam_server
    24655 joe           1  96    0 59584K 25048K select 1   0:06  0.00% gnome-panel
      810 messagebus    1  96    0  3260K  1564K select 1   0:03  0.00% dbus-daemon
    24681 joe           1  96    0  6004K  3264K select 0   0:03  0.00% xscreensave
    24673 joe           1  96    0 20620K 10552K select 0   0:03  0.00% gnome-volum
    That seems to be the average anytime I check it, between 50 & 150MB of RAM usage.
     
  5. Perris Calderon

    Perris Calderon Moderator Staff Member Political User

    Messages:
    12,332
    Location:
    new york
    well j79, you make a great point, what task manager reports as being used is just memory that's claimed, much of that is just claimed, released as needed

    I've never been a firefox fan but one thing, I really never noticed a computer slow down with it

    how many windows can you open with firefox?

    I can usually open between 32 and 40 in internet explorer
     
  6. j79zlr

    j79zlr Glaanies script monkey Political User

    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Chicago
    Maybe thats the thing, I usually have between 5 & 10 tabs open, a couple forums and a stock ticker just to make sure that I am losing the requisite amount of money on the day.
     
  7. LordOfLA

    LordOfLA Godlike!

    Messages:
    7,027
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK
    I frequently and up with nothing but tab icons when at work. WHile XP's task manager is inaccurate, it reports firefox as being close to 900MB, the system is sluggish and firefox hangs for 5-10 seconds when scrolling or changing tab.

    Maybe those that don't see issues aren't using it very heavily.
     
  8. falconguard

    falconguard Carbon based lifeform Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    3,406
    Location:
    SoCal
    Could this also be a case of using AJAX as these some heavy AJAX sites will use a lot of bandwidth for modules especially if they don't load quite right? This could be a problem especially if a lot of tabs are used in the browser itself. I have noticed that this does seem to affect other browsers as well, namely Opera which is my preferred browser.

    This seems to happen with the increased usage of tabs and the amount of tabs that are open. Strangely enough I have a pretty good record with an IE shell Maxthon.

    just something to consider.
     
  9. SPeedY_B

    SPeedY_B I may actually be insane.

    Messages:
    15,800
    Location:
    Midlands, England
    Always good to see, I don't think I've personally ever had FireFox be so bogged down that it's been unresponsive in any way and I've pretty much always god a fair few tabs open.

    I'll be interested in seeing if the OS X build turns out anywhere near as fast as it's Windows and Linux counterparts though.