Dual Monitor Setup

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by pcxgamer, Mar 12, 2004.

  1. pcxgamer

    pcxgamer OSNN Junior Addict

    Messages:
    28
    I have a Nvidia Geforce FX 5600 256MB is it possible to setup a dual monitor so that windows uses the monitor as two different monitors instead on one? And if so how would I do this I have tried using another video card but the card is a GF2 MX 400 and seems to create a performance problem as it is only a PCI. My GF FX card has two connection one is a VGA and the other is a DVI.
     
  2. Geffy

    Geffy Moderator Folding Team

    Messages:
    7,805
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    think you can use it as two different monitors if you untick "extend my windows desktop to this monitor" or something similar to that in the Desktop -> Settings
     
  3. NerdUprising

    NerdUprising [ Method ]

    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    Kamarupta

    it is actually going to have to be ticked for it to work... that check is saying "extend my workspace". If left unchecked - the card/drivers/operating system treat the secondary monitor as a clone of the first, rather than a seperate desktop

    heres a screenshot of the display settings for the secondary monitor (make sure "use this device for primary monitor" is checked for the monitor that, obviously, you want as primary. for secondary, make sure only "extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor" is checked):

    -granted my setup is ATI, but the nVidia should be similar
    hope that helps :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Lee likes this.
  4. ming

    ming OSNN Advanced

    Messages:
    4,252
    Location:
    UK
    You can use a switch I believe for the VGA connectors. Not too sure since I've never tried. But yeah, like Geffy and NerdUprising says... there's a setting for two monitors.
     
  5. Petros

    Petros Thief IV

    Messages:
    3,038
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    And don't forget your DVI-to-VGA dongle! It sounds naughty, but it isn't.
     
  6. NerdUprising

    NerdUprising [ Method ]

    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    Kamarupta

    aww yeah, gotta have a dongle ;)

    that is unless you have a wonderful fountain of cash, and can buy an ultra über awesome plasma/LCD that uses a DVI connection (we should all be so lucky :) )
     
  7. champ2005

    champ2005 | xs |

    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Damn i want an lcd w/ DVI...every time i reboot like half my screen just disappears, and the auto button doest help...have to change the refresh rate to fix it.
     
  8. dubstar

    dubstar format c:

    Messages:
    1,357
    Location:
    Southern California
    :) helped me too
     
  9. t3kNo*

    t3kNo* I Am Me

    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    so most LCD monitors don't come with DVI? :confused:
     
  10. champ2005

    champ2005 | xs |

    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    man this thread is ancient lol

    t3kNo* - unfortunately most non-top-of-the-range lcds dont come with DVI. i really doesnt make sense. im sure a dvi-only screen would be cheaper than analog only (no need for those complex tuning programs) and most people in the market for an lcd have a dvi port on their card.
     
  11. Abbadon2001

    Abbadon2001 OSNN Addict

    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    UK, Leicestershire
    I was suprised when a friend of mine purchased an TFT with really good specs recently, when i asked him if it had DVI on it he said no, strange i thought, my sisters iiyama 15" tft which i picked up for £230 back last september has both dvi and analogue?? whats going on!
     
  12. Gary Pandher

    Gary Pandher Moderator

    Messages:
    884
    how does it have bothh?
     
  13. Howling Wolf

    Howling Wolf We did not deserve this !

    Messages:
    1,243
    Location:
    Amongst the Native Ones
    Thanx a lot, was just wondering if I could use my tv as an extended desktop (movie on tv and WinXP on my pc screen), and YES, it IS possible ! Me happy :D
     
  14. champ2005

    champ2005 | xs |

    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    every dvi-enabled monitor today has an analogue input today, which i think is completely useless. if i was going to spend $600AU for a dvi montior (15") i might aswell shell out another $130 for a crap video card that has a dvi port.
    so yes you can have both, and they usually have a button to switch between the two modes.