Cant set up a peer to peer network

Discussion in 'Windows Desktop Systems' started by prinsipe, May 9, 2004.

  1. prinsipe

    prinsipe Not Too eXPerienced

    Messages:
    208
    I have 2 computers at home and wanted to make a peer to peer network but i havent suceeded in doing so.

    -have run the network wizard
    -have created workgroup for the 2 computers
    -have shared some folders
    -have configured IP address (tried automatic stil nothing)
    -tried to search for computers in the "my network places"

    i think the hardwares are doing fine coz when i specify the same IP Adress for both computers it says that there is a conflict meaning the other comp knows that another comp is using the same IP Address.

    what i dont understand is that why the two computers dont "see" each other and cant commnunicate.

    Im in need of immediate help, any help extended to me will be well appreciated, thank you in advance.

    FYI:

    -im using Norton internet security 2004 pro (could be the culprit but think not coz i turned it off)
    -im using d-link ethernet adapters.
     
  2. cpugeniusmv

    cpugeniusmv Computer Genius

    Messages:
    485
    can you ping the other computer?

    are they on the same subnet mask?
     
  3. Geffy

    Geffy Moderator Folding Team

    Messages:
    7,805
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    are they on the same subnet (as asked above) (I would suspect they are as they can tell when the ip address is the same)
    are they in the same workgroup
    if you type in say
    //FIRSTCOMPUTERNAME/
    into the explorer address bar on the second computer can you see the shared folders?
     
  4. prinsipe

    prinsipe Not Too eXPerienced

    Messages:
    208

    i cant ping the other computer

    yes, they on the same subnet mask
     
  5. prinsipe

    prinsipe Not Too eXPerienced

    Messages:
    208
    yes they are in the same workgroup.

    say im using computer1, and search for myself i can easily find it, but when i go under the workgroup, computer1 isnt there, same with computer2, but when i search computer2 from computer1 and vice-versa there are no results.

    havent experiened this b4, what really bugging me is that when they have same IP Address it can tell that there is a conflict meaning they are communicating but why cant i find the other comp when the IP's are different?
     
  6. Geffy

    Geffy Moderator Folding Team

    Messages:
    7,805
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    which two IP addresses are you using?

    is this going through a hub or router at any point, are you using direct or crossover cables
     
  7. prinsipe

    prinsipe Not Too eXPerienced

    Messages:
    208
    a hub is placed between the two computers which are connected with cables using RJ45.


    computer1--------cable--------hub--------cable--------computer2
     
  8. Admiral Michael

    Admiral Michael Michaelsoft Systems CEO Folding Team

    Ok, each computer must have a different IP address (use 192.168.1.x where x is a unique number). Ping the other computer to see if they can communicate. I can't really rememeber but you may need to setup a share to try the //computername method.
     
    toretto likes this.
  9. Geffy

    Geffy Moderator Folding Team

    Messages:
    7,805
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    With Xp there are I believe two defaultly shared items
     
  10. Admiral Michael

    Admiral Michael Michaelsoft Systems CEO Folding Team

    maybe, but why not gove it a shot.
     
  11. toretto

    toretto Mentally Absent

    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Mankato, Minnesota, USA
    #1 get rid of norton internet security. nortorn is awesome in antivirus, but it doesnt mean they are good at everything else, in fact that program ranks with some of the worst

    next, if you are running xp, make sure your xp firewalls are not enabled.
    make sure the subnet mask is the same, defaults to 255.255.255.0 i believe

    try connecting the computers directly together via a crossover cable, i myself had a hub die and function improperly.

    they dont need to be on the same workgroup, but it helps.

    set the ip addresses to what Admiral Michael stated, where only the last number is unique between the two.

    make sure you have filesharing enabled,

    if running xp, or 2k, you need to make sure that you have the user accounts for each unique user id set up on each computer. it helps to just have the same administrator password for each of them.

    after you have those set up, you should be able to view the entire network, select your workgroup name, and then you should be able to see the other computer. upon trying to gain access to the other computer, it may prompt you for a password, that is where having both admin passwords the same, type in administrator for the username, and your password in the password field, it helps to save the login information, and then click ok



    <----------------did any of this help? click the reputation icon to the right
     
  12. Admiral Michael

    Admiral Michael Michaelsoft Systems CEO Folding Team

    Ya, we should use those reputation points.
     
  13. prinsipe

    prinsipe Not Too eXPerienced

    Messages:
    208
    I finally got it to work but not until I uninstalled NAV 2004 and NIS 2004, if someone can guide me with proper configuration of both NAV and NIS so as not to prevent the "communication" then I think that would be the end of my misery!

    Thanks people for the help, hope you can provide me with the config Im asking, thanks again in advance...............
     
  14. Admiral Michael

    Admiral Michael Michaelsoft Systems CEO Folding Team

    Im not sure why NAV 2004 would give you problems. I use 2003 and have no idea of the extras of 2004.
     
  15. prinsipe

    prinsipe Not Too eXPerienced

    Messages:
    208
    I think I have figured it out, I'll drop by if its successful.........
     
  16. Tweakfiend

    Tweakfiend OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry if this is obvious ...... but have you installed "Netbui" via the XP CD disc as necessary, in the Network Properties of main PC with "file sharing option " etc?
    Also look at "TCP/IP /wins/netbios setting in LAN properties of second remote PC.....possibly enable "Net bios over TCP IP" ....as my setting is .