Can I underclock a athlon 1900 to a 1500?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by wingman411, Jul 7, 2006.

  1. wingman411

    wingman411 OSNN Senior Addict

    Messages:
    297
    Location:
    North of Seattle
    I have a 1900 amd athlon cpu and a motherboard that can only take up to a 1.5gz or amd 1500 or 1600 cpu.

    The motherboard is a VIA made by Futurepower that is no longer making thoes boards so I can't update the bios to accept a higer than 1.5gz processor. It now has a duron 900 mz with pc 133 ram. But it can take an athlon and ddr ram.

    Can I put in a amd 1900 and run it as a 1500? If so can I just set the motherboard's jumper to 133 and jumper the clock speed to x 11? I need a quick response.

    Thanks.
     
  2. ShepsCrook

    ShepsCrook Red Sox Fan!

    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Knightdale
    Yes, you should be able to. Try a google search for any newer bios updates that allow it.
     
  3. LeeJend

    LeeJend Moderator

    Messages:
    5,291
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    The processors will run slower. Maybe too slow. Most "non-overclocker" MB will auto detect the "default speed" and use only the appropriate multiplier. You may end up with something slower than 1500, butit should run.

    It's possible to cross check the defaults for the 1900 and what your MB will probably set it to but that takes a while and requires details on your MB, Bios, manual, and more info than I have handy anymore on the 1900 series CPUs.

    I've run old MB with new CPUs this way when I saw a deal too good to pass up on a Proc.
     
  4. GoNz0

    GoNz0 NTFS Stoner

    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    the year 2525
    it may jsut ramp it up if it can read the chip, only one way to find out :)

    my new baord shouldnt have been able to see the xp4400, but it did, then i flashed the bios anyway..