Assigning multiple addresses to a network adapter(win 2003 server)

Discussion in 'Windows Desktop Systems' started by mjk6035, Jul 17, 2007.

  1. mjk6035

    mjk6035 OSNN One Post Wonder

    Messages:
    4
    hi everyone

    We have a number of computers that are running Windows server 2003.
    On two of these machines I added an ip address in addition to the primary ip address assigned to the adapter.

    After adding the new ip address I tried pinging the ip address which was also successful.

    The problem is that when i say ping <name of the computer> the reply address is from the newly added ip address.

    I tried on another machine where it is returning the primary address

    For example

    computer name : backup

    Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
    subnet : 255.255.255.0


    secondary address:151.0.0.1
    subnet : 255.255.255.0


    now if if run the command

    ping backup

    i get a reply from 151.0.0.1




    but on another machine with the same configuration (win 2003 server)

    computer name : backup

    Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
    subnet : 255.255.255.0


    secondary address:151.0.0.1
    subnet : 255.255.255.0



    when i run the command

    ping backup

    i get a reply from 192.168.100.200


    All the ip-addresses specified above are local ip's



    Please let me know what has to be done so that I get the primary ip address of the machine when I ping the machine using its name instead of its secondary ip ie 192.168.100.200 instead of 151.0.0.1

    Thanks in advance

    Regards

    Mathew
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2007
  2. Lukas

    Lukas Real Name No Gimmicks

    Messages:
    421
    Check the dns records on your dns server. You can create A-records for the IP adresses... for example:

    Primary ip address:192.168.100.200 hostname server.domain.local

    Secondary address:151.0.0.1 hosname server_backup.domain.local

    The server probably updated it's dns record on the dns server, that's why the new IP is replying...
     
  3. Electronic Punk

    Electronic Punk Administrator Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    18,590
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    You need to open up the connection and under IP settings make sure the connection you want to corrospond to the dns name is the top entry or hit up the dns tab and specify it from there.

    Could also open up your DNS server settings and manually speciify the IP/
     
  4. Lukas

    Lukas Real Name No Gimmicks

    Messages:
    421
    I just re-read the post...

    You added the 151.0.0.1 to the server's NIC and now you ping the server hostname "BACKUP" from two different machines; one is getting reply from the 192-address and the other from the 151-address?

    If the above is the case:

    Alter DNS config to have a hostname for the 151 AND the 192-address.
    On both clients run ipconfig /flushdns
    Then see if the names you specified in the DNS server are resolving as they should be using nslookup on the clients.
     
  5. mjk6035

    mjk6035 OSNN One Post Wonder

    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for all your suggestions . I think the question was not clear. I have edited the question

    Regards
    Mathew
     
  6. Dark Atheist

    Dark Atheist Moderator Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    6,376
    Location:
    In The Void
    i tried doing something like this before and the only way i got around it was to use a different subnet mask on the 2nd ip
     
  7. mjk6035

    mjk6035 OSNN One Post Wonder

    Messages:
    4
    hi everyone

    actually i am testing the command

    <ping backup > on two machines named 'backup1' and 'backup2'
    the ip configuration is identical on both machines ie


    computer name : backup1

    Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
    subnet : 255.255.255.0


    secondary address:151.0.0.1
    subnet : 255.255.255.0

    computer name : backup2

    Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
    subnet : 255.255.255.0


    secondary address:151.0.0.1
    subnet : 255.255.255.0

    Please note that the computers used for testing are not in a network.

    when i execute the command
    'ping backup1' on the machine named 'backup1' i get a reply from 151.0.0.1

    when i execute the command
    'ping backup2' on the machine named 'backup2' i get a reply from 192.168.100.200

    on the machine named 'backup1' I need to get a reply from 192.168.100.200
    instead of 151.0.0.1 from which I am currently getting the reply

    I hope my question is clear.

    Regards
    Mathew
     
  8. LordOfLA

    LordOfLA Godlike!

    Messages:
    7,027
    Location:
    Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK
    I think you need to look at getting a load balancer appliance or aquiring some VRRP software.
     
  9. Dark Atheist

    Dark Atheist Moderator Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    6,376
    Location:
    In The Void
    how can both pcs have the same ip addresses?

    i would try

    pc1

    Primary ip address:192.168.100.200
    subnet : 255.255.255.0


    secondary address:151.0.0.1
    subnet : 255.255.255.0

    pc2

    Primary ip address:192.168.100.201
    subnet : 255.255.255.0


    secondary address:151.0.0.2
    subnet : 255.255.255.0


    even then i reckon your going to have issues if the 151.0.0.* addresses are on the same subnet mask.

    you say they are not on a network do you mean they are connected via a cross over cable ?
     
  10. fitz

    fitz Just Floating Along Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    4,076
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    i agree.. the original info doesn't really make sense as you've assigned the same name and ip info to both machines.. unless you are saying you turned off the first machine and assigned the same info to the second machine.

    The two subnets should be on different networks..

    the other question is from where are you pinging the computers from? I'm assuming you are pinging them from a seperate workstation..
     
  11. Dark Atheist

    Dark Atheist Moderator Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    6,376
    Location:
    In The Void
    if like my setup - i have 2 nic cards in each pc and both are connected to a router, and to each other via cat6 cable, now although they are 2 different nics i cannot have them on the same subnet as i have the main inet connection on
     
  12. fitz

    fitz Just Floating Along Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    4,076
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    let's pull back and start with the basic question: what are you trying to do?
     
  13. Steevo

    Steevo Spammer representing. Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    2,566
    You are wanting to bridge the connection for balancing network loads, or to create a interface for internal access only.


    Use your hosts file to specify what IP belongs to what name, the use a "nbtstat -R" command to refresh your hosts file.
     
  14. Geffy

    Geffy Moderator Folding Team

    Messages:
    7,805
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Or MAC spoofing, or you could use some OpenBSD machines as load balancers with CARP as a cheaper alternative to VRRP
     
  15. Steevo

    Steevo Spammer representing. Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    2,566
  16. mjk6035

    mjk6035 OSNN One Post Wonder

    Messages:
    4
    hi everyone

    thanks for all those replies.

    First of all let me explain the purpose of all this

    we have a worgroup consisting of around 50 computers in Location A.
    One of these computers in the network is a win 2003 server which as internet access(ADSL). The ipaddress of the machine that has internet access is 192.168.0.100

    we have another worgroup consisting of around 50 computers in Location B.
    One of these computers in the workgroup is a win 2003 server which as internet access(ADSL).). The ipaddress of the machine that has internet access is 192.168.0.100


    Now the requirement is that a computer(that has no internet access) in Location A needs to access the machine that has internet access in Location B

    I connected the machine in Location A (having internet access) to the machine in Location B(having internet access) using Hamachi(VPN solution)

    I am able to connect the machines also without any problem.

    The machine having internet access in Location A and the machine having Internet access in Location B have the same ip address 192.168.0.100


    Since the internet connected machine in Location A(192.168.0.100) and the internet connected machine in Location B(192.168.0.100) have the same Ip address it is creating a confusion for me while defining routes.

    To overcome this problem I decided to assign a secondary ip-address to the internet connected computers in both Location A and Location B to avoid any confusion while defining routes.

    the name of the computer that has internet access in Location-A is 'backup1'
    and the name of the computer that has internet access in Location-A is 'backup2'

    now I am running the command

    ping backup1 on 'backup1' machine(opening a command prompt in backup1 machine)

    I get a reply from 192.168.0.100 which is what I need


    now I am running the command

    ping backup2 on 'backup2' machine(opening a command prompt in backup2 machine)

    I get a reply from 151.0.0.1 which IS which is not what I want.
    I want the reply to come from 192.168.0.100

    Also please note that all the IP addresses are local
     
  17. fitz

    fitz Just Floating Along Staff Member Political User Folding Team

    Messages:
    4,076
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    this is ass-backwards way of solving your problem.

    It's much simpler and easier to just setup each location as separate network segments - especially as you are connecting the two segments together.